OT:RR:CTF:VS H324385 AP
[…] Thus, the importer must be prepared to provide to CBP upon request the documentation, which supports the computed value method of appraisement.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts submitted, the subject powdered yogurt products should be appraised under computed value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e), provided the importer is prepared to present CBP with documentation to support appraisement under this appraisement method.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,