OT:RR:CTF:VS H324385 AP
[…] Nonetheless, this is a prospective ruling request, and the importer did not provide any of the documents substantiating the costs and the relevant profit concerning the imported powdered yogurt products. Because we do not have any documentation supporting appraisement of the merchandise under computed value, we cannot definitively rule that the goods should be appraised under computed value. We can only note that based upon the facts which the importer has provided to us, it is likely that appraisement under computed value is proper.

Title 19, C.F.R. § 141.88 states:

When the Center director determines that information as to computed value is necessary in the appraisement of any class or kind of merchandise, he shall so notify the importer, and thereafter invoices of such merchandise shall contain a verified statement by the manufacturer or producer of computed value as defined in § 402(e) Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(e)).

Thus, the importer must be prepared to provide to CBP upon request the documentation, which supports the computed value method of appraisement.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts submitted, the subject powdered yogurt products should be appraised under computed value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(e), provided the importer is prepared to present CBP with documentation to support appraisement under this appraisement method.